Grouped Boss Waves: The Real Filter

By TD2 Guides Team Published Updated Community-sourced · version-sensitive · reviewed September 16, 2026
Grouped Boss Waves: The Real FilterThe House TD 2 · Updated 2026-09-16

What this page helps you decide: whether the wave that keeps ending your runs is a damage problem or a coverage problem

Most guides list the boss at the end of each room, and most runs do not die there. They die on the waves where several large enemies arrive at once, because a pooled health total behaves nothing like a single health bar of the same size. This page collects every documented grouped wave and explains what to do about them.

Community Horror Mode Floor 2 Room 5 clear — video guide thumbnail
Video by Rubenakayoshii on YouTube — click to watch
Official promotional image from The House TD 2
Grouped waveRoom finaleHorror Toy Chest1,458,059 (w19)835,380 (w21)Horror Rabbit Hole1,648,550 (w16)1,083,780 (w18)Mastermind Core405,000 (w20)495,000 (w21)
The mid-room wave against the room finale, in the same rooms

Why a pooled total is the wrong number

Three enemies at 15,000 each and one enemy at 45,000 have the same combined health and almost nothing else in common. Against the single target, your damage all lands where it is needed and the fight ends when the bar empties. Against three, only the damage aimed at whichever one your units happen to target is doing anything about the other two, and while you resolve the first, the other two are still walking toward the exit. The result is that a board with enormous single-target damage can lose to a wave whose pooled total it could kill twice over. Whenever you see a grouped wave written as a combined figure, mentally discard the total and read the count instead.

In several Horror Mode rooms the mid-room wave outweighs the boss

The Rabbit Hole sends three Nightmare bosses together on wave 16 - 293,825, 511,785 and 842,940 for 1,648,550 combined, which is 52% more than the Ravager Rabbit that closes the room two waves later at 1,083,780. The Operating Theater goes further: Nightmare Feral at 915,120 and Nightmare Slimer at 811,800 arrive together on wave 17 for 1,726,920, the largest grouped wave documented anywhere in the game, against a 1,033,200 Dread Stitch two waves later. The Toy Chest does the same thing on wave 19 with four Nightmare bosses for 1,458,059 against an 835,380 finale. It is not universal - Play Pond's wave 17 pair comes to 755,033, just under its 790,020 Freaky Frog, and the Kennels' three Mad Scientists at 607,824 are half the 1,216,383 Feral - but in three of the five Horror rooms with a documented grouped wave, that wave is the largest thing in the room, which is why preparing specifically for the boss is an expensive mistake.

Floor 3 makes grouped waves the standard pattern

Every Mad Labs room includes at least one wave of identical enemies. The Kennels send three Mad Scientists at 43,200 each on wave 11, the Operating Theater three Lab Guts at 54,000 each on wave 7, Containment Breach two Cage Mutants at 81,000 each on wave 15, and the Mastermind Core two House Experiments at 58,500 on both wave 8 and wave 13 before roughly three Abominations at 135,000 each on wave 20. That last wave is 405,000 arriving as separate targets one wave before a 495,000 boss - back to back, with no recovery time, which is what makes the Mastermind Core the hardest room on the floor despite the modest step up in boss health.

What actually fixes it

Area damage is the direct answer, because it is the only kind whose output rises with the number of targets. One area unit covering all three members of a trio finishes the wave faster than a single-target unit with twice the damage figure, and the documented clears of these rooms all include at least one. Placement matters as much as the unit: grouped enemies arrive together and stay together, so an area unit positioned where lanes converge sees the whole group, while the same unit at a spawn point sees them arrive one at a time. If you own no area units at all, the fallback is depth - spacing single-target units along the path so different ones engage different members of the group rather than all focusing the leader.

Step-by-Step

  1. When a wave is written as a combined total, read the count instead.
  2. Check the mid-room multi-boss wave, not just the finale - in several rooms it is larger.
  3. Bring at least one area unit for Floor 3 and Horror Mode.
  4. Place area damage where lanes converge so it sees the whole group.
  5. With no area units, space single-target units so they engage different members.

Data Tables

Every documented grouped wave, largest first
WhereWaveWhat arrivesCombined HP
Horror Operating Theater172 Nightmare bosses1,726,920
Horror Rabbit Hole163 Nightmare bosses1,648,550
Horror Toy Chest194 Nightmare bosses1,458,059
Horror Play Pond172 Nightmare bosses755,033
Horror Kennels-3 Mad Scientists at 202,608607,824
Horror Operating Theater73 Lab Guts at 177,120531,360
Floor 3 Mastermind Core203 Abominations at 135,000405,000
Horror Ripper's Workshop-3 Dread Triplets at 126,225378,675
Horror Toy Chest103 Tortured Teddies at 112,455337,365
Horror Rabbit Hole83 Dread Triplets at 72,252216,756
Floor 2 Toy Chest-2 Voodoo Bears at 81,250162,500
Floor 3 Containment Breach152 Cage Mutants at 81,000162,000
Floor 3 Operating Theater73 Lab Guts at 54,000162,000
Floor 3 Kennels113 Mad Scientists at 43,200129,600
Floor 3 Mastermind Core8 and 132 House Experiments at 58,500117,000
Floor 2 The Ripper-3 Dread Triplets at 15,00045,000

Figures are player-reported in community videos by Rubenakayoshii (w1ToMRwW01I, yHflfPM7Etw, qXjNvcWwWnU, cMiW4nBVQ80, CJoEMD55J_I, dFKZSLRC7cI, rHC4YuKyzBI, 5zDPocP7spE), not developer-published. Combined figures are our own arithmetic on those per-enemy values. A dash means the source did not give the wave number.

Tips & Notes

  • In three of the five documented Horror Mode rooms with a grouped wave, that mid-room wave is larger than the boss that closes the room - check the wave, not just the finale.

FAQ

What is the hardest wave in The House TD 2?

Horror Mode Operating Theater wave 17, where Nightmare Feral and Nightmare Slimer arrive together for 1,726,920 combined - larger than every documented boss except Horror Slimer (2,108,700) and Horror Sleepy Noob (1,738,800).

Why do I lose to grouped waves but beat the boss?

Your board is built from single-target damage. Pooled health behaves nothing like one health bar, because only the enemy your units target is taking damage.

How many area units do I need?

At least one for Floor 3 and Horror Mode, positioned where lanes converge so it sees the whole group rather than one arrival at a time.

Largest grouped wave
1,726,920 (Horror Operating Theater w17)
Floor with most
Floor 3, every room
Direct fix
Area damage at a convergence point
Checked
2026-08-27

Sources